Close

Dear visitors,

Thank you for your interest in our website.

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on freiwilliger basis. These data are partially passed on to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.


Procurement and processing and personal data

You can visit our site without giving any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you visit us, or the name of the requested file. We will evaluate these data exclusively for the purpose of improving our offer and do not permit any conclusions to be drawn about you.

Personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order, when opening a customer account or when registering for our newsletter. We use the data provided by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfillment and processing of your order. Upon completion of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and will be deleted after expiration of the statutory retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. We do not send a newsletter due to customer requests.


E-mail, messages and comments


We point out that comments and emails are stored only in connection with your order. All other requests and messages are deleted after processing. You can object to the data storage at any time by sending a message with the information "that no comments and e-mails may be stored" to info@koffer-schweiz.ch.


contact form


If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, including the IP address, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

Use of web analytics services

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order processing

We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this feature at any time via the display settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under "Opposition to data collection".

Google fonts

Google Fonts are used on this website. To the best of our knowledge, no personal data is stored by Google.

For technical reasons, however, your IP address must be sent to Google so that the fonts can be transferred to your browser.

More information from Google about Google Fonts can be found here.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website fully. You may also prevent Google's collection of cookie-generated and website-related information (including your IP address) and Google's processing of such data by downloading and downloading the browser plug-in available at the following link install http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The deletion of user data takes place automatically after 14 months.

Google+

Our pages use features of Google+. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collect and share information: Use the Google + button to post information worldwide. The Google + button will provide you and other users with personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you + 1'd for a piece of content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1's may appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the web.

Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google's services to you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you.

Use of the information collected: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish summarized statistics about users' + 1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.


Hosting Provider & Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

IP address
Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
These data are not directly attributable to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

This data as well as all data of this website are stored by our hosting provider Timme GmbH & Co. KG Ovelgönner Weg 43 21335 Lüneburg Germany, whose privacy policy can be found here.


Use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages in order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (so-called session or session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize you on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). Our partner company is not permitted to obtain or process personal data via cookies via our website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies in your browser by limiting or disabling the storage and reading of cookies via the menu bar "Tools> Internet Options> Privacy" (Internet Explorer) or "Settings> Privacy" (Firefox). Please note that you can not use certain functions of our website without cookies.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your data will be disclosed to our suppliers, as far as necessary to deliver the goods. To process the payment, we will forward your payment data to our bank UBS and PostFinance. This only processes your data to the extent that we are allowed to process it ourselves. In addition, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties. By using the direct credit card payment via the PostFinance terminal, no credit card data is stored but collected and processed directly for PostFinance's payment processing.


Legal basis Data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), which will apply from 25 May 2018, we inform you that the consents to the sending of e-mail addresses on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 (2) no. 3 and (3) UWG. The carrying out of the statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging of the registration procedure are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Right to information and rectification

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) you have a right to free information about your stored data (article 8 DSG) as well as a right to correction (article 5 paragraph 2 DSG). In addition, you can request that your data be deleted, as far as they are no longer required for the contract and also the blocking of your data. Requests for information can also be sent in electronic form to the responsible office.

For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for requests for information and rectification, please contact:

info@koffer-schweiz.ch / Tel .: 078 841 75 57 Mr. René Fey

Data security / encryption

Your personal data will be encrypted in the order process via SSL via the Internet. [Credit card data will not be stored, but collected and processed directly by our payment service providers PayPal and PostFinance.] We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

Creation of pseudonymous usage profiles for web analysis

On this website, Addthis, a web analysis service of the provider Clearspring, collects and stores data that are used to create usage profiles using pseudonyms. These usage profiles are only for the analysis of visitor behavior and are evaluated for the improvement and needs-based design of our offer. Cookies can be used. These are small text files that are stored locally on the site visitor's computer, allowing them to be recognized when revisiting our website. The pseudonymised user profiles will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without a specific, express consent of the person concerned.

You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of web analysis at any time with effect for the future by sending a message with the information "no data from the web analysis tool (Addthis) may be stored" to info@koffer-schweiz.ch send.

 

Use of Facebook plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in of Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign the visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example, click the "Like" button or leave a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to directly associate the data collected via our website with your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins even with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the "Facebook Blocker" 

Credit checks and scoring

If we are in advance, e.g. If you make a purchase on account, we may obtain credit information from a credit agency based on mathematical statistical procedures to safeguard our legitimate interests. For this purpose, we provide the personal data required for a credit check and use the information received on the statistical probability of a default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit information can contain probability values ​​(score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods and whose calculation includes, among other things, address data. Your interests worthy of protection are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. We will be pleased to inform you on request which credit reference agencies we contact.

 

Your team from Koffer Switzerland (Koffer Fey)

 


Close